Home Uncategorized Program Of The 2nd International Archaeological Conference

Program Of The 2nd International Archaeological Conference

1201
0
Сподели
Scientific committee:
Dejan Gorgievski , National Institution Museum of Kumanovo
dr. Aleksandra Papazova , Archaeological Museum of Macedonia
dr. Aleksandar Bulatovic, Institute of Archaeology, Belgrade
dr. Bojana Plemic, College of Tourism, Belgrade
dr. Carolyn Snively, Gettysburg College
dr. Philip Mihaylov, Museum of Pernik
dr. Anastasios Antonaras, Museum of Byzantine Culture, Thessaloniki

“KOKINO – GIVING GIFTS TO GOD: EVIDENCE OF VOTIVE OFFERINGS IN THE SANCTUARIES, TEMPLES AND CHURCHES” 

2nd October

10:00 – 12:00 Registration of Participants

12:00 – 13:00 Opening

13:30-14:00 Cocktail 

14:00 – 15:00 Lunch

15:00 – 15:20 Jovica Stankovski (Kumanovo) & Olgica Kuzmanovska Department of Physics, Faculty of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, Skopje – Cult practice and calendars from Kokino sanctuary

15:20 – 15:40 Philip Mihaylov, Historical Museum of Pernik – Bulgaria – Rock Worship and Metallurgy (from Kokino to Sv. Petar)

15:40-16:00 Nikos Chausidis, Institute of History of Art and Archaeology, Ss. Cyril and Methodius University Skopje – Threshing floor as a symbolic paradigm of ancient observatories

16:00  -16:30 Discussion

16:30 – 17:00 Pause

17:00 – 17:20 Goce Naumov , National Museum of Macedonia– Profane sanctuaries and sacral houses: on the interpretation and terminology in prehistorical archaeology

17:20 – 17:40 Vasil Katsarov, Historical Museum Panagjurishte– Megalithic monument Kulata at Strelcha – central Sredna Gora

17:40 – 18:00 Lence Jovanova, Museum of the City of Skopje, Thracian cults and sepulchral elements in Skopje-Kumanovo region

18:00 – 18:30 Discussion

19:00 Dinner

3rd October

8:30-9:30 Breakfast

10:00 – 10:20 Aleksandra Papazova, Archaeological Museum of Macedonia – Labrys in the grave context – ritual object or ceremonial symbol?

10:20 – 10:40 Jovica Iliev & Marina Dimitrovska, Independent researches, A Place for worship in the royal palace at Bylazora

10:40-11:00 Aleksandar Ilievski & Vlatko Dimevski, Independent researches, Archaeological find with ritual purpose from Bylazora

11:00 – 11:30 Discussion

11:30 – 12:00 Pause

12:00 – 12:20 Jovica Stankovski (Kumanovo) & Duško Temelkovski, Nat. Inst. Museum of  Prilep, Two examples of rock-cut sacred monuments from Prilep and Kumanovo regions

12:20 – 12:40 Milosh Jevtic, University of Belgrade, Department of Archaeology, – The Early Iron Age cult places in the forests of Miroc Mountain (NE Serbia)

12:40 – 13: 00 Alexei Gotzev, National Archaeological Institute and Museum, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences – Problems of research of Thracian cult-centers in SW Bulgaria

13:00 – 13:30 Discussion

14:00 – 15:30 Lunch

15:30 – 15:50 Carolyn Snively, Gettysburg College   – Archaeological evidence for deposition of offerings in early Byzantine churches.

15:50 – 16:10 Marina Oncevska – Todorovska, Museum of the City of Skopje, Early Christianity at Scupi, as viewed through the Large Basilica with Atrium

16: 10 – 16: 30 Ljubinka Dzidrova, Archaeological Museum of Macedonia, – Pagan tradition in the early Byzantine cities in present day Macedonia

16:30 – 17:00 Discussion

17:00-17:30 Pause

17:30 – 17:50 Borislav Borislavov, National Archaeological Institute and Museum, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences – Belantash – Closer to the gods

17:50 – 18:10 Zvonimir Nikolovski, Cultural Heritage Protection Office, Three Roman stations in the region of Kumanovo

18:10 – 18:30 Anastassios Antonaras, Museum of Byzantine Culture – Thessaloniki, Glass vessels in Late Byzantine graves. Offerings or funerary ritual remains?

18:30 – 19:00 Discussion

19:00 Dinner 

4th October 

8:30 – 9:30 Breakfast

10:00 – 10:20 Marjan Jovanov, Institute of History of Art and Archaeology, Ss. Cyril and Methodius University Skopje –  Cave at Gorni Zmejovec – entrance to Hades, or stairway to Olympus?

10:20 – 10:40 Dragi Mitrevski, Institute of History of Art and Archaeology, Ss. Cyril and Methodius University Skopje, Sacred places of the Paeonians

10:40 – 11:00 Antonio Jakimovski, Institute of History of Art and Archaeology, Ss. Cyril and Methodius University Skopje, Cult buildings from Antique period at Staro Bonče

11:00 – 11:20 Ljuljeta Abazi (Museum of Tetovo region) & Igor Tolevski (Foundation Kiril Trajkovski), Tumba-Brvenica, a bronze age necropolis: Contribution to the study of the Bronze Age in the Polog region

11:20 – 11:40 Exhlale Salihu, Institute of Albanology, Kosovo, Newly discovered altars from Vendenis at Kosovo

11:40 –12:10 Discussion

12:10 – 12:30 Pause

12:30 – 12:50 Bojana Plemić, College of Tourism, Belgrade, New Technologies in the Presentation of Serbian Archaeological Heritage: Impact on Tourism

12:50 – 13:10 Dejan Metodijeski, Nako Taskov, Oliver Filiposki, Elizabeta Mitreva, University “Goce Delcev”, Štip – Faculty of tourism and business logistics,  Perspectives For Development of Cultural Tourism in Kokino

13:10 – 13:30 Elena Karanfilovska, Institute of Archaeological Research, Skopje, Public archaeology – New and creative solutions to promote cultural heritage

13:30 – 13:50 Radomir Ivanović, Institute of Archaeological Research, Skopje, Archaeological site management – Archeo Park Brazda

 13: 50 – 14:20 Discussion

14:20 – 15:30 Lunch

15:30  Visit of the exhibition “Kokino – findings from the archaeological excavations” 

5th October 

8:30-9:30 Breakfast

Visit to Kokino and the Church St. George at Staro Nagoricino